MU Published B.E. Entrance Result (With List)

by Feb 25, 2021

Mid-Western University, Faculty of Engineering published the entrance examination result of B.E. Civil, Computer and Hydropower streams for 2077/78 academic year. The entrance examination was held on 2021-Feb-22, 11:30 AM – 2:30 PM at Birendranagar Surkhet and MICD, Kathmandu.

A total of 328 examinee participated the entrance exam for several three B.E. programs at MU. Among them, 287 students participated in the entrance exam at Birendranagar, Surkhet and 41 attend the exam at MICD, Kathmandu exam center for total of 48 seats in each streams.

Entrance Result

Out of the total 328 examinee, 59 passed the entrance exam for B.E. programs at Faculty of Engineering, Mid Western University. Below is the merit list and first admission list in all the three streams i.e Civil, Computer and Hydropower.

Official notice informed that the student who have passed entrance exam need to proceed for admission within Falgun 14-20, 2077 as also previously informed with the notice in Gorkhapatra. Fee structure for several category is mentioned below after the student list in this article. For more information contact at +83-523284.

Merit List

S.No.Roll No.RankObtained MarksPercentage(%)
1105519563.33
2219628858.67
3218938556.67
4102748456.00
5223358254.67
6221568154.00
7107678053.33
8225488053.33
9215197952.67
101051107852.00
112153117751.33
122149127751.33
131041137650.67
142053147550.00
152212157550.00
162218167449.33
172103177449.33
181056187348.67
192069197348.67
202173207248.00
211058217147.33
222234227147.33
232237237147.33
241068247147.33
252114257147.33
261021267046.67
272049277046.67
282032287046.67
292213297046.67
302201307046.67
312091317046.67
322025326946.00
331037336946.00
342217346845.33
351075356845.33
362041366845.33
371036376744.67
381048386644.00
391077396543.33
401052406543.33
412177416442.67
422214426442.67
432227436442.67
442019446342.00
452064456342.00
462021466342.00
472204476241.33
482164486241.33
492055496241.33
502115506241.33
511013516241.33
522174526140.67
532163536140.67
542150546140.67
551023556140.67
561030566040.00
572040576040.00
582047586040.00
591069596040.00

Civil Engineering First Admission List

S.No.Name Roll NoGenderDistrictRemarks
1Yubraj Sharma1055MaleSurkhetScholarship
2Pratik Acharya 2196MaleMakawanpurScholarship
3Sagar Sawan2189MaleSurkhetScholarship
4Uprant Parajuli1027MaleMakawanpurScholarship
5Nista Timilsena2254FemaleSurkhetFemale Scholarship
6Pradeep Pokheral2233MaleDang 
7Gopi Yadav 2215MaleSaptari 
8Nabina Chaulagain2151FemaleSurkhet 
9Sushil  Neupane1051MaleDang 
10Gobinda Thapa2149MaleDang 
11Yuba Kumari Sharma1041FemaleDang 
12Samir Sharma Bhandari2053MaleSurkhet 
13Anu Rawat2212FemaleSalyan 
14Nabin Dangi2218MaleDang 
15Kabi Raj Joshi1056MaleKanchanpur 
16Abishek Hamal 2069MaleSurkhet 
17Hari Prasad Tharu2173MaleBardiya 
18Bharat Raj Joshi1058MaleDarchula 
19Kapil Saud2234MaleAchham 
20Babita Shahi2114FemaleSurkhet 
21Robin Shakya 2049MaleBanke 
22Pradip Nepal2091MaleNuwakot 
23Rabika Yadav2217FemaleDhanusa 
24Rahul Bhandari 2041MaleBardiya 
25Prabhat Shahi2177MaleSurkhet 
26Biswosh Neupane2227MaleJumla 
27Hikmat Budha2019MaleHumla 
28Ashis Dangi 2064MaleJumla 
29Dipak Shahi2204MaleSurkhet 
30Sandesh Kunwar 2164MalePalpa 
31Sangita Sharma2055FemaleBanke 
32Gyan Bahadur K.C.2115MaleKalikot 
33Deepak Ojha2174MaleAchham 
34Jhalak Prasad Acharya2163MaleJajarkot 
35Ankit  Bam1023MaleKailali 
36Prajol Kumar Karki1069MaleJajarkot 
37Prakash Thapa2153MaleSurkhet 
38Bishal Kawar Yogi 2032MaleWest Rukum 
39Laxman Baduwal 2025MaleSurkhet 
40Dhurba  Kunwar1030MaleAchham 
41Bijaya Karki2040MaleMugu 

Computer Engineering First Admission List

S.No.Name Roll NoGenderDistrictRemarks
1Sachin Oli2237MaleSurkhetScholarship
2Milan  Ghimire1068MaleLamjungScholarship
3Ek Raj Paudel2213MaleKaskiScholarship
4Shiva Adhikari2201MaleSurkhetScholarship
5Dil Bahadur Tharu1048MaleBardiya 
6Karna Bahadur Budha Kshetri1052MaleBardiya 
7Keshab Basyal2214MaleRupandehi 
8Kailash Roka2150MaleRolpa 
9Lelin Kumar Regmi 2047MaleDailekh 
10Jeewan  Pokhrel1013MaleKapilvastuSponsorship

Hydropower Engineering First Admission List

S.No.NameRoll.No.GenderDistrictRemarks
1Sirjana Sanjyal1036FemaleKalikotScholarship
2Aaditya Bikaram Chand2103MaleKanchanpurScholarship
3Sanjay  Chaudhary1077MaleKapilvastuScholarship
4Manisha Kumari Shahi2021FemaleSurkhetScholarship

B.E. Programs Fee Structure

Fee structure for all the three B.E. program for academic year 077/078 is as mentioned below:

S.N.Semester FeeFor Scholarship Student (in NRs)For Full Fee Student (in NRs)For Foreign Student (in NRs)Sponsored Student (in NRs)
1Admission1,0001,0002,0001,000
2Tuition Fee43,92351,24351,243
3Game and Sports200200400400
4Library3,0006,0003,000
5Examination650650650650
6Late Charge Fee0000
7Laboratory1,2005,0005,0005,000
8Student Union100100200200
9Student Welfare100500500500
 Total3,2505437365,99361,993
10Library Deposit1,0001,0002,0001,000
11Library Card150150150150
12Identity Card150150150150
13Survey camp/ Project5,00015,00025,00015,000
14Field Trip6,00010,00030,00015,000
15Laboratory Deposit1,0001,00010,0005,000
16MU Registration5005001,000500
17Campus
Security Deposit
1,0005,00010,0005,000
18Robotics Club/ Research Club2,0005,0005,0005,000
 Total16,80037,80083,30046,800
 Grand Total20,05092,173149,293108,793

Remaining each Semester (For Scholarship Student):-   NRs 3,100/­
Total fee for Scholarship student:-  NRS 41,750
Remaining each Semester (Full Fee Student):- NRs 54,223/­
Total fee for Full Fee Student:- NRs 4,71,734/-
Remaining each Semester (Foreign Student):- NRs 65,843/­
Total fee for Foreign Student:- NRs 6,10,194/-
Total fee for Sponsored Student:- NRs 5,41,694/-

You May Also Like…

MU B.E. Entrance Result – 2079

MU B.E. Entrance Result – 2079

Mid-West University, Graduate School of Engineering Entrance Examination - 2079 Result. MU Entrance Examination - 2022 Result