B.E. Entrance Examination Syllabus With Model Questions (MU)

by Feb 13, 2021

This article articulates all the necessary information required for a student willing to study Bachelor of Engineering in Civil or Computer or Hydropower streams at Central Campus of Engineering, Mid-Western University. If you want to study aforementioned subject/degree at the university campus and filled-up the entrance form, the following information will be useful for you:

Faculty of Engineering, Mid-Western University runs three programs/streams in bachelor level namely Civil Engineering, Computer Engineering and Hydropower Engineering. All the three programs are currently available at Central Campus of Engineering based at Birendranagar, Surkhet of Karnali Province, Nepal. Each three program have total of 48 seat available. Eligibility criteria, entrance pattern and scholarship provision for all three streams are same and mentioned in detailed below:

Eligibility Criteria for B.E. Program

The candidates applying for entrance exam of BE program at Mid-Western University:

  • Must have successfully completed +2, A Level, PCL, Diploma in Engineering or any other equivalent degree in biology or physical from Higher Secondary Education Board, or from Universities/Boards recognized by Mid-Western University.
  • Must have secured minimum 45% marks in +2, A Level, PCL, Diploma in Engineering or any other equivalent degree and minimum C grade in all the subject in case of grade system.

Scholarship and Quota Provision

The university campus provides 5 scholarship in each streams out of 48 seats. Among 5 seats, 1 is reserved for girls and the scholarship is given on entrance merit list basis.

In addition, each streams of BE have 1/1 reserved quota/seat for previous 15 districts of Mid-Western regions which includes: Surkhet, Dailekh, Jajarkot, Kalikot, Humla, Jumla, Mugu, Dolpa, Salyan, Rukum, Banke, Bardiya, Dang, Pyuthan, and Rolpa. In order to get admission in this quota, student should have passed SLC/SEE from community or government school. It is also based on entrance merit list and 4 seats are reserved for girls.

Similarly, there are several scholarship and/or quota provision for women, students from several background like government owned organization, non-government organization, dalits, indigenous group, region, economic and etc.

Apart from this, there are 1/12th reserved quota/seat in the full fee category for foreign students and students from SAARC countries.

B.E. Programs Fee Structure

Fee structure for all the three B.E. program for academic year 077/078 is as mentioned below:

S.N.Semester FeeFor Scholarship Student (in NRs)For Full Fee Student (in NRs)For Foreign Student (in NRs)Sponsored Student (in NRs)
1Admission1,0001,0002,0001,000
2Tuition Fee43,92351,24351,243
3Game and Sports200200400400
4Library3,0006,0003,000
5Examination650650650650
6Late Charge Fee0000
7Laboratory1,2005,0005,0005,000
8Student Union100100200200
9Student Welfare100500500500
 Total3,2505437365,99361,993
10Library Deposit1,0001,0002,0001,000
11Library Card150150150150
12Identity Card150150150150
13Survey camp/ Project5,00015,00025,00015,000
14Field Trip6,00010,00030,00015,000
15Laboratory Deposit1,0001,00010,0005,000
16MU Registration5005001,000500
17Campus
Security Deposit
1,0005,00010,0005,000
18Robotics Club/ Research Club2,0005,0005,0005,000
 Total16,80037,80083,30046,800
 Grand Total20,05092,173149,293108,793

Remaining each Semester (For Scholarship Student):-   NRs 3,100/­
Total fee for Scholarship student  :-  NRS 41,750
Remaining each Semester (Full Fee Student):- NRs 54,223/­
Total fee for Full Fee Student:- NRs 4,71,734/-
Remaining each Semester (Foreign Student):- NRs 65,843/­
Total fee for Foreign Student:- NRs6,10,194/-
Total fee for Sponsored Student:- NRs 5,41,694/-

Note: i) All deposits are refundable. ii) Application form and entrance test fee will be NRs 1000/- for BE program.

About B.E. Entrance

Student willing to study B.E. in any stream (civil, computer, hydropower) should fill up entrance form and pass the entrance exam conducted by the Faculty of Engineering (FOE), MU. In the B.E. entrance examination of FOE, MU there will be total of 100 different types of questions carrying 150 marks in total. Marks distribution will be as:

  • English (total 20 marks: 10 questions of one marks and 5 questions of two marks)
  • Chemistry (total 25 marks: 15 questions of one marks and 5 questions of two marks)
  • Physics (total 40 marks: 10 questions of one marks and 15 questions of two marks)
  • Mathematics (total 40 marks: 10 questions of one marks and 15 questions of two marks)
  • Engineering Drawing (total 25 marks: 5 questions of one marks and 10 questions of two marks)

Entrance exam duration shall be 3 hours. Each question is of an objective type with multiple-choice answers. The questions are divided into two sections: Section I and Section II. Section I questions carries one marks each and section II carries two marks each. Subject, topics and marks allocated to each topics are given in table below.

S.N.Subject / TopicNumber of QuestionsMarks
English1520
1Reading passage 55
2Grammar 612
3Vocabulary 22
4Phonemes and stress22
Chemistry2025
1Physical chemistry 1013
2Inorganic chemistry 67
3Organic chemistry45
Physics2440
1Mechanics 88
2Heat and Thermodynamics 66
3Waves and Optics66
4Electricity and Magnetism 510
5Moderns Physics and Electronics510
Mathematics2540
1Set and function 24
2Algebra 88
3Trigonometry 36
4Coordinate geometry 510
5Calculus510
6Vectors22
Engineering Drawing1525
1Introduction 55
2Orthographic 36
3Geometric 510
4Intersection24
TOTAL100150

Entrance Examination Curriculum

Subject: English (Full marks: 20)

Comprehension of reading passages on a variety of topics and style with special references to (i) General and (ii) Technical English.

Grammer – Familiarity with the following aspects:

Parts of speech, Basic Grammatical Patterns/Structures, Tense and Aspect, Conditional sentences, Verbals: infinitives, Participles and Gerunds, Direct and Indirect Speech, Active and Passive voice, Kinds of Sentences, Transformation of sentences, Concord/Agreement, Vocabulary, Use of Prepositions, Idiomatic expressions, Punctuation, Phonemes and phonetic symbols, Word Stress.

Subject: Chemistry (Full marks: 25)

Language of Chemistry & Physical Chemistry

Symbol, formulate valency and chemical questions, Problems based on chemical equations (relation with weight and weight, and weight and volume);

Atomic Structure

Study of Cathode rays and discovery of electrons, Rutherford’s X-ray scattering experiment and discovery of nucleus, Rutherford model of atom, Elementary concept of quantum numbers, Electron configuration of the elements.

Electronics Theory to Valency

Octet rule, electro and coordinate valency covalency and coordinate valency, General characteristics ionic and covalent compounds.

Oxidation and Reduction

Classical definitions, Electronic interpretations of oxidation and reduction, Balancing of redox equations by oxidation number method.

Periodic Classification of Elements

Mendeleev’s periodic law, anomalies of Mendeleev’s periodic table, Moderns periodic properties viz. ionization potential, Electro negativity and atomic radii and their variation in the periodic table, Equivalent, weight and atomic weight: Concept of equivalent weight  and  valency, Determination by hydrogen displacement method and oxide method, Concept of atomic Weight, equivalent weight and valency, Determination of atomic weight using Dulong and Petit’s rule.

Molecular Weight and Mole

Avogadro’s hypothesis and its deductions, Avogardo number and concept of mile, Determination of molecular weight by Victor Meyer’s method, Electro- Chemistry: Electrolytes and no electrolytes, strong electrolytes and week electrolytes, Faraday’s laws of electrolysis, Solubility product principle and its applications in qualitative analysis, Theories of Acids and Bases: Arrthenius theory, Bronsted and Lowry theory, Lewis theory , Volumetric analysis Equivalent weights of acids base and salts, Principles of acidimetry and alkalimetry, pH and pH scale.

Non-Metals

Water: Hard water and soft water, Causes and removal of hardness of water, Nitrogen and its Compounds: Nitrogen cycle, Preparation of ammonia and nitric acid in the lab and their properties, Manufacture of ammonia and nitric acid, Sulphur and its Compound.

Allotropy of Sulphur, Preparation of hydrogen sulphide, sulphure dioxide in the lab, their properties, Manufacture of sulphuric and by contact process, Halogens and Their Compound, Position of halogens in the periodic table, Preparation of chlorine and hydrogen chloride in the lab, their properties.

Metals

Compounds of Metals: General methods of Preparation and Properties of oxides, hydroxides, chlorides, nitrates. sulphates and carbonates of metals; Sodium: Extraction of copper from copper pyrite, Manufacture of Blue vitriol: Zinc: Extraction of zinc from zinc blend, Galvanization ; Iron Extraction of cast from hematite, Cast iron, steel and wrought iron, Types of steel, Manufacture of steel.

Organic Chemistry

Sources and Purification of organic Compounds: Sources of organic compounds, Purification of organic compounds; Classification  and nomenclature  of organic Compounds: Functional group, homologous series and isomerism (structural only), Classification of organic compounds, Common names, and I.U.P.A.C. naming system.

Subject: Physics (Full Marks: 40)

Mechanics

Dimensions, equations of motion, motion of a projectile. Laws of motion, addition and subtraction of vectors, Relative velocity, Equilibrium of forces, Moment Center of mass, Centre of gravity, Solid friction, Work power and energy, Conservation of energy, Angular speed, Centripetal force, Moment of inertia, Torque on a body, Angular momentum, Rotational kinetic energy, Laws of gravitation, Gravitational intensity, Gravitation potential, Velocity of escape, Simple harmonic motion energy of SHM. Hooke’s law, Breaking stress, Modules of elasticity, Energy stored in stretched wire, Surface tension phenomenon.

Heat

Heat and temperature, Temperature scale, Measurement of heat energy, Specific heat capacity, Latent heat, Saturated Unsaturated vapour, Relative humidity and point, First law of thermodynamic, Reversible isothermal and adiabatic changes, Gas laws kinetic theory of gases, Second Law    of thermodynamic, Carnot;s engine, Transfer dof Heat, Conduction, convection and radiation, Expansion of solid, liquid and gas.

Optics

Formation of images by plane and curved mirrors, Refraction of light through plane surfaces, Total internal reflection, Critical angel, Refraction through prism, Maximum and minimum deviation, Formation of images by lenses, Dispersion, Achromatic combination of lenses visual angel, Angular magnification, Defect of vision, Telescope and microscope, Wave theory of light: introduction to Huygens’ principle and application interference diffraction and polarization of light.

Sound

Damped vibration, Forced oscillation, Resonance, Progressive waves, Principle of superposition, Velocity of sound in solid, liquid and gas: Laplaces correction, Characteristics of sound wave, Beat phenomenon, Doppler effect,Stationary waves, Waves in pipes, Waves in String,

Electricity

Electric Charge, Gold leaf electroscope, Charging by induction  Faraday’s ice pail experiment, Colomb’s law, permittivity, Electric field,Gauss’s law its application, electric potential, Capacitors, Ohm’s Law, Resistance- combination of  resistance  emf,  Kirchhoffs  law  and its application, Heating effect of current, Thermoelectricity, Chemical effect of current, Potentiometer,Wheatstone bridge, Galvanometer, Conversion of galvanometer into voltmeter  and  ammeter,  Magetic Field, Earth’s magnetism, Magnetic Flux, Force on a current carrying conductior, Ampere’s law, Biot-Savart’s law and their applications, Solenoid,Electromagentic, AC circuits.

Atomic Physics and Electronics

Discharge electricity through gases, Cathode rays, Electronic mass and charge Bothr’s theory of atomic structure Energy level, X-rays, Photoelectric effect Radioactivity, Nuclear- fission anu fusion, Semiconductors junction Transistor.

Subject: Mathematics (Full Marks: 40)

Set and Function

Set and relations, functions and graphs, Algebraic, trigonometric, exponential, logarithmic and hyperbolic functions and their inverses.

Algebra

Determinates, matrices, Inverse of a matrix, uses of complex numbers, Polynomial equations sequence and series permutation and combination, Binomial theorem, exponential, Logarithmic series.

Trigonometry

Trigonometric equations and general values, Inverse trigonometric function, Principal values, Properties of triangles; Centroid, incentre, Orthocenter and circumcentre and their properties.

Coordinate Geometry

Limit and continuity of functions, Derivatives and application of derivative – Tangent and normal, Rate of change, differentials dy and  actual  change Maxima of a function; Antiderivatives (Integration): rules of Integration, Standard Integrals, Definite integral as the limit of sum, Application to areas under a curve and area between two curves.

Vectors

Vectors in space, addition of vectors, Linear combination of vectors, Linearly dependent and independent set of vectors, Scalar and vector product of two vectors, simple applications.

Engineering Drawing (Full Marks: 25)

Basic Introduction:

Fundamentals and techniques, size and location dimensioning, SI conversions, use of scales, measurement units, reducing and enlarging drawings, and placement of dimensions: aligned and unidirectional

Principal views

Methods for obtaining orthographic views, projection of lines, angles and plane surfaces, analysis in three views, projection of curved lines and surfaces, object orientation and selection of views for best representation, full and hidden lines

Orthographic drawings

Making an orthographic drawing, visualizing objects (pictorial view) from the given views

Introduction and projection of solids

Developments:

General concepts and  practical  considerations,  development  of a right and oblique prism, cylinder, pyramid, and cone, development of truncated pyramid and cone, triangulation method for approximately developed surfaces, transition pieces for connecting different shapes, development of a sphere

Intersections:

Lines of intersection of geometric surfaces, piercing point of a line  and a geometric solid, intersection lines of two planes, intersections  of -prisms and pyramids, cylinder and an oblique plane. Constructing a development using auxiliary views, intersection of two cylinders, a cylinder & a cone.

Entrance Sample Questions

You can view or download the sample questions of BE entrance at FOE, Mid-Western University with the following link:

Entrance Exam Regulations

Please note that sharing your knowledge with other examinees is not only against the examination rules but also against your own interest.

  1. As soon as the invigilators inform that the time allocated has over, examinees must stop writing.
  2. Examinees should bring their own mathematical box and pen. To borrow anything from the fellow examinees is strictly prohibited.
  3. Examinees are not allowed to bring programmable calculator and cell phone in exam hall.
  4. Examinees should not engage themselves in any sort of discussions with the invigilators.
  5. An examinee breaking the examination regulations will be subjected to a serious punishment.
  6. Should any dispute in relation to the entrance examination occur the decision of the FOE Entrance Examination Board regarding the dispute will be final.
  7. Illegible or unintelligible answers will be regarded as invalid.
  8. It is not allowed to use any paper and answer sheet book. Whatever a question needs space for answer the facing page may be used. The facing page may be used for rough calculations.

Entrance Exam Center and Schedule

For 2077/78 academic year, the entrance date is fixed for Falgun 10, 2077 and last date to submit entrance application is Falgun 5, 2077. Entrance examination will be held at Central Campus of Engineering, Birendranagar Surkhet and Masters in International Cooperation and Development (MICD) office, Nayabato, Ring Road, Lalitpur, Nepal at the same time. For more information contact +83-523284.

Central Campus of Engineering, Surkhet

If you are willing to study BE Civil or Computer or Hydropower at Central Campus of Engineering, MU and have not filled-up entrance form so far, you can fill-up the form both online and offline. Know how to fill-up the form online with this link or with this video. To submit the form physically in-person at campus, download the from with this link and submit the filled form at Central Campus of Engineering located at Birendranagar, Surkhet. Entrance fee for B.E. program is 1000 NRs. If you have already filled the online entrance form and wish to change the entrance exam center find detailed notice here.

Note: this article is prepared based on the several documents endorsed by the faculty and campus. If you have any queries, you can drop here in comment section below.

For more details about the university, admission schedule, program available at all the campuses and contact details click here.

You May Also Like…

MU B.E. Entrance Result – 2079

MU B.E. Entrance Result – 2079

Mid-West University, Graduate School of Engineering Entrance Examination - 2079 Result. MU Entrance Examination - 2022 Result